Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG)
Alkyl Polyglucoside is made from natural fatty alcohols and glucose derived from renewable plants.
It is the new generation nonionic surfactant, have features of nonionic and anionic surfactants.
- Low surface tension, strong detergency.
- High solubility in concentrated alkaline solutions and other electrolytes and will solubilise other less soluble ingredients.
- Good compatibility with all other types of surfactants and synergistic effects can be found. It can improve the mildness of formulations significantly.
- Produces rich and stable foam. Non Toxic, Non-irritating to skin, readily biodegradable.
Apg is widely used in the following areas:For Personal care products such as body wash. shampoo, face wash and hand sanitiser; For household products such as clothing detergent, dishwashing liquid and household cleaners. It can also used in cleaning hard surface like metals, iron sheets and a lot more, scouring agents in textile industry with alkaline stability and high temperature resistance, oil recovery aid and pesticide emulsion, etc. It is safe for infant and pregnant women.
|Product Name||INCI Name||C - Chain||Application/Uses|
|APG0810||Capryly / Caprylyl Glucoside||C8-C10||It can be widely used in Personal care products and household detergent such as body wash, shampoo, dishwashing liquid, laundry detergent and hand sanitizer.|
|APG1214||Lauryl Glucoside||C12-C14||It can be widely used in personal care and household washing such as shampoo, Hand sanitizer, facial cleanser, shower gel etc. It can be also used in transparent soap, laundry detergent, dishwashing detergent & other areas, especially in the field of infant and child care.|
|APG0814||Coco Glucoside / Decyl Glucoside||C8-C14||It can be used as main material in products of shampoo, bath gel, facial cleanser, laundry detergent, hand washing, dishwashibg detergent, fruit and vegetable detergent etc. It also can be used in Fracturing fluid.|